Our Accomplishments
1/27

We try to keep up with all of our Mvskoke Nation Youth Council members but please understand that we may miss some, if you have/are a MNYC member that has an accomplishment that needs to be added, email us with the details! 

As a Youth Council:

UNITY Youth Council of the Year (2016)

Mvskoke March (2016)

Vietnam War Commemoration Partner

Mvskoke Mvnettvlke Temvrkv (Mvskoke Youth Games

Muscogee (Creek) Nation Challenge Bowl

     2017

  • Second Place High School Division

Oklahoma Native Youth Language Fair

     2017

  • 2nd Place in Modern Song

  • 3rd Place in Traditional Group Hymn

     2018

  • 1st Place in Traditional Song

     2019

  • 3rd Place in Traditional Song

As a Member:

Mvskoke Nation Youth Council Members of the Year
     2016
  • Jasmyne Jack

  • Jay Fife

     2017

  • Claudia McHenry

  • Darrell Proctor II

     2018

  • Alexis McHenry

  • JoJo Kahbeah

     2019

  • Charles mason

  • Mahiya Ramirez

Center for Native American Youth

     Youth Ambassadors

  • Claudia McHenry

  • Tyler Hill

  • Jay Fife

  • Jadyn Williams

  • Trevor Fish

     Champion for Change

  • Nancy Deere-Turney (2017)

Generation Indigenous (Gen-I) Challenge Acceptors

     2015-16

  • Jay Fife - Suicide Prevention Social Media Project

  • Jay Fife, Laura Mason, Claudia McHenry, and Jasmyne Jack - Elder Bingo

  • Nancy Deere-Turney - Voter Registration

  • Charles Mason - Socktober

  • Jadyn Williams - Muscogee (Creek) Nation Veteran Project

     2016-17

  • Jay Fife - Mvskoke March

  • Trevor Fish - Book Drive

  • Laura and Charles Mason - Socktober

  • Jadyn Williams - Muscogee (Creek) Nation Honor Guard Project

     2017-18

  • Laura Mason

  • Tafv Sanders

  • Charles Mason

  • Jadyn Randall

  • Ashleigh Fixico

  • Kintv Deer

  • Louisa Harjo

     2018-19

  • Charles Mason

  • Laura Mason

  • Tafv Sanders

White House Tribal Youth Gathering

     2015

  • Jasmyne Jack

     2016

  • Jay Fife

  • Ashleigh Fixico

  • Nancy Deere-Turney

WeRNative Ambassador

     2016-17

  • Nancy Deere-Turney

  • Maddie Lamb

  • Jasmyne Jack

     2017-18

  • Iesha Phillips

  • Karen McGirt

     2018-19

  • Kintv Deere

  • Louisa Harjo

Udall Foundation Native American Congressional Internship

     2017

  • Ashleigh Fixico

  • Nancy Deere-Turney

UNITY 25 Under 25 Award

    2018

  • Nancy Deere-Turney

  • Jay Fife

  • Ashleigh Fixico

2017 Sargent Shriver Youth Warriors Against Poverty - Nancy Deere-Turney

2017 National Indian Health Board's Tribal Youth Health Advisory Board - Ashleigh Fixico 

2017 Yale Bassett Award for Community Engagement - Iesha-Lashay Phillips

2018 Okemah Indian Community Fall Festival - Sutv Harjo

Oklahoma Indian Student Honor Society

     2017

  • Claudia McHenry

  • Erin Bunner

  • Jay Fife

  • Amberly Proctor

  • Darrell Proctor II

     2018

  • Erin Bunner

  • Jay Fife

  • Darrell Proctor II

  • Jadyn Randall

     2019

  • Darrell Proctor II

  • Jadyn Randall

National Honor Society

     2019

  • Jadyn Randall

Oklahoma Native American Youth Language Fair

    2016

  • Jay Fife: 3rd Place Individual   

    2017    

  • Sutv Harjo: 1st Place in Comic strip & Cartoon 6th-8th grade

  • Shakota Graywolfe: 2nd Place in Book & Literature 6th-8th grade

  • Ariana Osborne: 3rd Place in Book & Literature 6th-8th grade

  • Louisa Harjo: 1st Place in Poster 6th-8th grade

  • Scarlett Graywolfe Honorable Mention in Poster 6th-8th Grade

    2018

  • Sutv Harjo: 1st Place MS Comic Strip

  • Louisa Harjo: 2nd Place HS poster

  • Mahiya Ramirez: 3rd Place HS Spoken Poetry

  • Jay Fife: 1st Place HS Spoken Poetry & Language

    2019

  • Sutv Harjo: 1st Place Comics and Cartoons MS (third year in a row!)

  • Mahiya Ramirez: 1st Place Individual Poetry HS

  • Mahiya Ramirez: 2nd Place Individual Traditional Song HS


Jenks Public Schools Native American Education Student of the Year

     2017

  • Iesha-Lashay Phillips - Junior

  • Abela Watson - Freshman

Association of Native Americans at Yale University

     Secretary

  • Jay Fife (2019-20)

2018-19 Glenpool High School Native American Student Association President - Jadyn Randall

2019-20 Okemah Middle School Spelling Bee Runner-up - Sutv Harjo

Mvskoke Women's Leadership Award

     2017

  • Louisa Proctor - Middle School Student of the Year

  • Amberly Proctor - College Student of the Year

  • Alexis McHenry - Humanitarian of the Year

     2018

  • Arianna Osborne - Middle School Student of the Year

  • Iesha Phillips - High School Student of the Year

     2019

  • Karen McGirt - High School Student of the Year

  • Jasmyne Jack - Volunteer of the Year

2018 CNAY Creative Native Artist Runner-up - Louisa Harjo

Featured Fashion Designer at Native Fashion in the City - Louisa Harjo

Muscogee (Creek) Nation Scholarship Pageant

     Miss Muscogee (Creek) Nation

  • Amberly Proctor (2017-18)

  • Nina Fox (2018-19)

  • Mikayla Buckley (2019-20)

      Jr. Miss Muscogee (Creek) Nation

  • Iesha Phillips (2017-18)

  • Louisa Harjo (2018-19)

  • Jadyn Randall (2019-20)

Jr. & Miss Indian Oklahoma Scholarship Pageant

     Miss Indian Oklahoma

  • Amberly Proctor (2018-19)

Miss Native American UCO Scholarship Pageant

     Miss Native American UCO

  • Claudia McHenry (2018-19)

 
Kialegee Tribal Town Princess

     Miss Kialegee Tribal Town

  • Angel Hartley (2018-19)

  • Angel Hartley (2019-20)

2016-17 Glenpool NASA Princess - Jadyn Williams

Graduates

     2019

  • Angel Hartley – Broken Arrow High School and Tulsa Tech as a Certified Nurse Aide

  • Amberly Proctor – University of Oklahoma with a Master of Legal Studies in Indigenous Peoples Law

  • Nancy Deere-Turney – Oklahoma State University with a Bachelor’s degree in Political Science

  • Brooklyn Alexander – College of the Muscogee Nation with an Associate’s Degree in Tribal Services

  • Bailee Allen – College of the Muscogee Nation

  • Darrell Proctor II – Hanna High School

  • Joseph Kahbeah - Preston High School

  • Mikayla Buckley – Preston High School

  • Karen McGirt - Eufaula High School

Higher Education Distinctions

     2019

  • Louisa Harjo – Accepted into Wes Watkins Digital Media Program (concurrent enrollment with High School)

  • Jay Fife – Finished first year at Yale University and accepted an internship as a Research Assistant from the University of Massachusetts – Amherst

  • Erin Bunner – Finished first year at Dartmouth University

  • Iesha Phillips – Finished first year at Oberlin University


 

 

 

ADDRESS

112 East 6th

Okmulgee, OK 74447

OFFICE HOURS

MONDAY - FRIDAY

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

  • b-facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • Instagram - Black Circle

CONTACT

@MvskokeYouth #WEARENOW

By Phone:

918-549-2557

SUBSCRIBE TO US:​​

By Mail:

PO Box 580

Okmulgee, OK 74447